IELTS Writing Checker Accuracy

How accurate is our IELTS writing checker? We tested it on 22 sample answers that have published examiner bands. For Task 2 essays, its overall band was within half a band of the examiner's band 79% of the time, with an average gap of 0.44 band. For Task 1 reports and letters it was within half a band 70% of the time, with an average gap of 0.62. It tends to score a little lower than examiners, most of all on band 8+ essays. Use the band as a practice estimate, not a prediction of your test result.

Tested on 14 October 2026 with the model and instructions the site uses now. We run the test again whenever we change either, and update this page.

IELTS writing checker accuracy by task

MeasureTask 2 essaysTask 1 reports and letters
Answers tested12 (examiner bands 4 to 8.5)10 (examiner bands 3 to 7)
Times each was scored2 (24 scores)3 (30 scores)
Average gap from the examiner's band0.44 band0.62 band
Within half a band79% (19 of 24)70% (21 of 30)
Same band as the examiner50% (12 of 24)27% (8 of 30)
Within one band83% (20 of 24)83% (25 of 30)
On average0.27 band lower0.38 band lower
Largest gap1.5 bands2 bands

The band compared is the overall band the checker shows you: the four criterion bands averaged and rounded down to the nearest half band.

Where it's close and where it isn't

  • Task 2 essays at bands 5 to 7.5, where most candidates are: 9 essays, an average gap of 0.25 band.
  • Top essays come out low. Both band 8.5 essays got 7 every time. If you already write at band 8 or above, expect a lower number here than an examiner would give.
  • Academic reports without a clear overview are marked hard. Two reports that examiners gave 6 and 7 got 4.5 and 5 to 6, mainly for having no clear overview of the main trends.
  • Very low bands come out close or a little high. The band 4 essay got 4 both times; the Task 1 answers at bands 3 and 4 came out about half a band high on average.

Does the same essay get the same band?

We scored every answer more than once. For Task 2, 11 of 12 essays got the same overall band each time, and the other moved by half a band. Task 1 varied more: 3 of 10 answers got the same band all 3 times, 6 moved by half a band and 1 by a full band.

On the site, sending the same answer and question again within 7 days returns your stored result instead of scoring it again, so resubmitting doesn't change your band.

How we tested

  • The answers. Sample answers with examiner bands published by the British Council and on ielts.org: Academic and General Training scripts, most of them handwritten ones we typed up word for word, plus computer-delivered sample responses. For Task 2, 12 essays; for Task 1, 10 answers (Academic reports and General Training letters).
  • Kept apart from the checker's scale. The checker's instructions include a few examiner-marked samples as a scale (4 Task 2 essays, 5 Task 1 answers). None of them is in the test, and for Task 1 we also left out every other answer to the same questions.
  • The same setup as the site. DeepSeek V4 Pro with the instructions the site uses, our own summary of the public band descriptors. Academic reports were scored with their chart, as when you upload one.
  • We don't publish the answers. They're their publishers' copyright.

Limits of this test

  • It's small. 22 answers. One essay more or less moves these percentages by several points, so read them as a rough guide.
  • We ran it ourselves. It isn't an independent study.
  • Examiner bands aren't exact either. Some of these samples appear in two official sources with bands half a band apart.

Which model scores your writing

Every band comes from DeepSeek V4 Pro, the model in this test. If it's unavailable, you're asked to try again later: we don't switch to a model that hasn't been through this test.

Try it on your own writing

Get a band for all four criteria and the problems costing you the most marks: 1 free check a day without signing up, or 2 checks a day with a free account. What each band needs is in the band descriptors, explained.

Check a Task 2 essay Check a Task 1 answer

Independent practice tool. Not affiliated with, approved or endorsed by IELTS, the British Council, IDP or Cambridge University Press & Assessment. IELTS is a registered trademark of its owners. Scores are AI estimates, not official results.

Questions

Is the AI band the same as my real IELTS Writing score?
No. It's an estimate from an independent practice tool, not an examiner's mark. In our test it was within half a band of the examiner 79% of the time for Task 2 essays and 70% for Task 1, so use it to see where you stand and what to fix.
Why does it sometimes score lower than an examiner?
On average it came out 0.27 band lower on Task 2 and 0.38 band lower on Task 1. The biggest gaps were band 8.5 essays, which it scored 7, and Academic reports without a clear overview, which it marked down harder than the examiners did.
Will the same essay get the same band twice?
If you send the same answer and question again within 7 days, you get your stored result rather than a new score. In our test, scoring a Task 2 essay again gave the same overall band for 11 of 12 essays; Task 1 varied more, usually by half a band.
How do I get the most reliable estimate?
Paste the exact question, because Task Response is judged against it, and write the full length: at least 250 words for Task 2 and 150 for Task 1. Before an important test, also get at least one answer marked by an experienced teacher.